0item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Please make sure you search in the relevant category or 'all categories'

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
  • Frankincense Frankincense

Frankincence Essential Oil

Be the first to review this product

Quick Overview

High quality oil, for domestic or professional use.


If you are looking for aromatherapy oil blends, we suggest you visit the extremely helpful website at www.aromaweb.com to obtain a recipe for specific conditions or situations.

£9.10

Availability: In stock

Only 4 left

4 in stock



Share via Google+

Details

Latin Name : Boswellia Carterii.
Part Of Plant Used : Resin.
Source : Oman.
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.

PFrankincense essential oil is steam distilled from the resin of the Boswellia carterii tree, of the Burseraceae family, and is also known as Olibanum. The word is derived from the French franc meaning luxuriant, and was, along with myrrh, the first gum to be used as incense. The tree is indigenous to the Middle East, and is said to exist in natural bonsai formation in that parched land. Frankincense is said to symbolize divinity.

This oil is the most popular in aromatherapy for its calming properties. It is said to help heal wounds and prevent scars. It is used to tone the face, remove wrinkles, and avoid stretch marks in cosmetic products. Frankincense essential oil has been used to ease anxiety, stress, asthma, bronchitis, laryngitis, and bad coughs. It is a general tonic to the uterus, has a calming effect during labour, and helps ease heavy menstruation. It is most useful during meditation. Avoid during pregnancy.

Ancient Egyptians burned frankincense as holy incense and used it as a face mask. They ground the burnt resin into a powder called kohl, used to highlight the eyes. Kohl-lined eyes are commonly seen in Egyptian art. The earliest record of frankincense use was found in a tomb inscription of the 15th century BC Egyptian queen Hatshepsut. It was used to fumigate the sick, to banish evil spirits.

Size: 10ml

Additional Information

SKU ESS2042FR
Weight 40.0000
CV 6.65
Brand Wikaniko Personal Care
Size 10ml
Barcode 5055796528547
Tax Class 20% VAT
  1. Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

Video Demonstrations & Reviews


No video uploaded yet

Also Purchased